The Prosecution of Roger Ver: A Lawfare Case Study
[…] Date of Relinquishment for Tax Purposes

As reiterated throughout this report, relinquishment of U.S. citizenship for immigration purposes and tax purposes are treated separately. Recall that according to the current law under IRC 7701(a)(50),14 it states:

(50) Termination of United States citizenship

(A) In general 
An individual shall not cease to be treated as a United States citizen before the date on which the individual’s citizenship is treated as relinquished under section 877A(g)(4). 

According to section 877A(g)(4) of the IRC22:

“(4) Relinquishment of citizenship
A citizen shall be treated as relinquishing his United States citizenship on the earliest of—

(A) the date the individual renounces his United States nationality before a diplomatic or consular officer of the United States pursuant to paragraph (5) of section 349(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1481(a)(5)),

(B) the date the individual furnishes to the United States Department of State a signed statement of voluntary relinquishment of United States nationality confirming the performance of an act of expatriation specified in paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4) of section 349(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1481(a)(1)–(4)),

(C) the date the United States Department of State issues to the individual a certificate of loss of nationality (CLN), or

(D) the date a court of the United States cancels a naturalized citizen’s certificate of naturalization.

Subparagraph (A) or (B) shall not apply to any individual unless the renunciation or voluntary relinquishment is subsequently approved by the issuance to the individual of a certificate of loss of nationality by the United States Department of State.”